Winners Announced for the 8th Annual Streamy Awards® | The Streamy Awards
Loading...
Logo
10/22/18

Winners Announced for the 8th Annual Streamy Awards®

Guava Juice, Ninja, David Dobrik, Emma Chamberlain, Liza On Demand, Shane Dawson and James Charles Among Winners

Arrivals, Red Carpet, Live Show, and Inside Photography is Available via Getty Images

Media can embed show clips in coverage from the Official Streamy Awards YouTube Channel

For Additional Assets, Visit the Streamy Awards Dropbox:

http://bit.ly/StreamysAssets18

LOS ANGELES, CA (October 22, 2018) –  dick clark productions and Tubefilter announced today the winners of the final eighteen Streamy Awards categories, presented live from The Beverly Hilton. The Streamy Awards, honoring the best in online video and the creators behind it, was streamed live globally on YouTube and hosted by comedy quartet The Try Guys.

The show featured many memorable moments: Comedy quartet The Try Guys hosted their first ever awards show with one group member, Eugene Lee Yang, in full drag; trophy presenter Charo kept the audience on their toes with multiple outfit changes; Olympic Silver Medalist and freestyle skier Gus Kenworthy presented worthy canine Todd, the Golden Retriever, with the first-ever “Milk-Bone® Dog of the Year Honor;” Talent on-stage including Mamrie Hart, Grace Helbig, Liza Koshy and DeStorm Power urged viewers to get out and vote; and R&B singer-songwriter-producer Montell Jordan closed out the show with a throwback performance of his 90’s platinum-selling hit single, “This Is How We Do It.”

The biggest names in online video and beyond came out to celebrate at the Beverly Hilton for this year’s show. The presenter list included Kalen Allen, BlameItOnKway, Molly Burke, Dobre Brothers, Miles Brown, Sofie Dossi, Teala Dunn, Eva Gutowski, Hannah Hart, Mamrie Hart, Gabbie Hanna, Grace Helbig, Katie Angel, Katya & Trixie, Gus Kenworthy, Liza Koshy, The Cast of Ladylike, LaurDIY, Annie LeBlanc, Elle Mills, Laura Marano, Tana Mongeau, Jason Nash, Tyler Oakley, Anthony Padilla, Trisha Paytas, Poppy, Andrea Russett, Patrick Starrr, Alyson Stoner, Members of the Sugar Pine 7 cast, Christine Sydelko, Nick Viall, Sebastian Villalobos and Alex Wassabi.

Tonight’s winners included:

OVERALL

Breakout Creator

  • Bretman Rock
  • Dobre Brothers
  • Elle Mills
  • ***Emma Chamberlain
  • Ninja

Comedy

  • ***Brandon Rogers
  • Hannah Stocking
  • Jenna Marbles
  • Jack Douglass
  • Lilly Singh

Documentary

  • 60 Second Docs
  • New York Post’s Extraordinary People
  • MEL Films
  • The Mortified Guide
  • ***Shane Dawson’s “The Truth About Tanacon”

First Person

  • Alex Wassabi
  • Casey Neistat
  • ***David Dobrik
  • Emma Chamberlain
  • Gabbie Hanna

 

SUBJECT

Dance brought to you by Just Dance® 2019

  • 1MILLION Dance Studio
  • Dytto
  • Kaycee Rice
  • Kyle Hanagami
  • ***Matt Steffanina

Fashion

  • Cheap Thrills with Tabasko Sweet
  • IAMKARENO
  • Koleen Diaz
  • ***Niki and Gabi
  • TheNotoriousKIA

Food

  • Binging with Babish
  • Cooking with Marshmello
  • Bon Appétit’s Gourmet Makes
  • The Icing Artist
  • ***Worth It

Health and Wellness

  • Buff Dudes
  • Doctor Mike
  • How to ADHD
  • ***Jay Shetty
  • Kati Morton

Lifestyle

  • Brooklyn and Bailey
  • Eva Gutowski
  • Jess and Gabriel
  • ***Merrell Twins
  • Mr. Kate

Pop Culture

  • Do They Know It?
  • Game Theory
  • Sneaker Shopping
  • Super Carlin Brothers
  • ***Vogue’s 73 Questions

Science or Education

  • AsapSCIENCE
  • The King of Random
  • Mark Rober
  • ***Marques Brownlee
  • Nas Daily

 

SOCIAL VIDEO

Storyteller

  • Amanda Cerny
  • ***Gabbie Hanna
  • Jeffree Star
  • Shay Mitchell
  • Tana Mongeau

 

PERFORMANCE

Acting in a Comedy

  • Arden Rose – Mr. Student Body President
  • ***Liza Koshy – Liza on Demand
  • Melvin Gregg – God’s Son
  • Nate Contreras – Cheap Thrills with Tabasko Sweet
  • SungWon Cho – Anime Crimes Division

Acting in a Drama

  • ***Anna Akana – Youth & Consequences
  • Annie LeBlanc – Chicken Girls
  • DeStorm Power – Caught
  • James Bland – Giants
  • Jesse Ridgway – My Virtual Escape

Ensemble Cast

  • Caught
  • ***David’s Vlog
  • Escape the Night
  • Ladylike
  • The Try Guys

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Audience Choice: Creator of the Year

  • Andrei Terbea
  • Casey Neistat
  • David Dobrik
  • Dolan Twins
  • Emma Chamberlain
  • Gabbie Hanna
  • Liza Koshy
  • Ninja
  • ***Shane Dawson
  • Safiya Nygaard

Audience Choice: Show of the Year

  • Blippi
  • Escape the Night
  • F2 Finding Football
  • Good Mythical Morning
  • The Philip DeFranco Show
  • REACT
  • Rooster Teeth
  • ***The Try Guys
  • Yappie
  • The Young Turks

Milk-Bone® Dog of the Year Honor

  • Louboutina the Hugging Dog
  • Pierre Don’t Care
  • ***Todd the Hero Dog

 

For a full list of winners for the 8th Annual Streamy Awards, please see below. 

The 8th Annual Streamy Awards is executive produced by dick clark productions’ Ariel Elazar, Rika Camizianos, Alexi Mazareas and Michael Nieporent as well as Streamy Awards founders Drew Baldwin and Joshua Cohen.

For more information, visit www.streamys.org.Join the conversation on social media with #streamys and be sure to follow Streamy Awards on YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Snapchat.

About the Streamy Awards

The Streamy Awards honor the best in online video and the creators behind it. The annual event brings together the biggest names in online video for a night of celebration, discovery, and meaningful recognition. 2018 also marks the first ever “Streamys Brand Awards,” in partnership with the Interactive Advertising Bureau, and the second year of “The Purpose Awards @ the Streamys,” which honors individuals and organizations who use online video and social media to amplify their message, foster engagement and participation, and make a greater, more meaningful impact.

About dick clark productions

dick clark productions (dcp) is the world’s largest producer and proprietor of televised live event entertainment programming with the “Academy of Country Music Awards,” “American Music Awards,” “Billboard Music Awards,” “Golden Globe Awards,” “Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve with Ryan Seacrest” and the “Streamy Awards.” Weekly television programming includes “So You Think You Can Dance” from 19 Entertainment and dcp. dcp also owns one of the world’s most unique and extensive entertainment archive libraries with over 60 years of award-winning shows, historic programs, specials, performances and legendary programming. dcp is a division of Valence Media, a diversified media company with divisions and strategic investments in premium television, wide release film, specialty film, live events and digital media. For additional information, visit www.dickclark.com.

About YouTube

Launched in May 2005, YouTube’s mission is to give everyone a voice and show them the world. We believe that everyone deserves to have a voice, and that the world is a better place when we listen, share and build community through our stories. YouTube is a Google company.

About Tubefilter

Tubefilter is the most trusted and widely read source for YouTube and online video news, analysis, and events. Through its trade news and analysis, community events, and creator advocacy programs, Tubefilter has helped to foster the growth, promotion, and legitimization of a new, independent professional entertainment industry. Tubefilter properties include its flagship publication, Tubefilter News, the Tubefilter Charts, its popular YouTube Millionaires series, and the Streamy Awards. For additional information, visit www.tubefilter.com.

# # #

For Press Inquiries:

Metro Public Relations

Lacey Breech & Dana Block, 310-601-3211, streamys@metropublicrelations.com

dick clark productions

Kelly Striewski, 310-255-4602, kstriewski@dickclark.com

Allie Stockton, 310-255-0321, astockton@dickclark.com

# # #

8th ANNUAL STREAMY AWARD WINNERS (FULL LIST)

*The list below includes previously announced winners from the Streamys Premiere Awards, which were held on Saturday, October 20 at The Broad Stage in Santa Monica.

 

OVERALL

Action or Sci-Fi

  • ATROPA
  • Day 5
  • Lifeline
  • The Look-See
  • ***Two Sentence Horror Stories

Animated

  • Andrei Terbea
  • Bravest Warriors
  • Jaiden Animations
  • ***storybooth
  • TheOdd1sOut

Breakout Creator

  • Bretman Rock
  • Dobre Brothers
  • Elle Mills
  • ***Emma Chamberlain
  • Ninja

Comedy

  • ***Brandon Rogers
  • Hannah Stocking
  • Jenna Marbles
  • Jack Douglass
  • Lilly Singh

Documentary

  • 60 Second Docs
  • New York Post’s Extraordinary People
  • MEL Films
  • The Mortified Guide
  • ***Shane Dawson’s “The Truth About Tanacon”

First Person

  • Alex Wassabi
  • Casey Neistat
  • ***David Dobrik
  • Emma Chamberlain
  • Gabbie Hanna

Immersive

  • Comic Book Portal – CyreneQ
  • ***Find Me – BlackBoxTV
  • Life Support – Taryn Southern
  • Tiny Tank – SoKrispyMedia, MWMI
  • Welcome to Everlock – Escape the Night

International

  • Alex French Guy Cooking (France)
  • Calle y Poché (Colombia)
  • Fozi Mozi (Palestine)
  • ***Pautips (Colombia)
  • Sebastián Villalobos (Colombia)

 

SERIES

Comedy Series

  • Anime Crimes Division
  • Escape the Night
  • Grown
  • ***Liza on Demand
  • Rhett & Link’s Buddy System

Drama Series

  • Caught
  • Chicken Girls
  • ***Giants
  • Simi Valley
  • Youth & Consequences

Indie Series

  • Brujos
  • Lovers Divided
  • ***the T
  • Twenty The Webseries
  • Yappie

Non-Fiction Series

  • ***Hot Ones
  • I Have A Secret
  • MK ULTRA
  • Red Table Talk
  • Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams
  • SUBJECT

Beauty

  • Huda Kattan
  • ***James Charles
  • Jeffree Star
  • PatrickStarrr
  • Safiya Nygaard

Dance brought to you by Just Dance® 2019

  • 1MILLION Dance Studio
  • Dytto
  • Kaycee Rice
  • Kyle Hanagami
  • ***Matt Steffanina

Fashion

  • Cheap Thrills with Tabasko Sweet
  • IAMKARENO
  • Koleen Diaz
  • ***Niki and Gabi
  • TheNotoriousKIA

Food

  • Binging with Babish
  • Cooking with Marshmello
  • Bon Appétit’s Gourmet Makes
  • The Icing Artist
  • ***Worth It

Gaming

  • FaZe Clan
  • Markiplier
  • ***Ninja
  • PrestonPlayz
  • Typical Gamer

Health and Wellness

  • Buff Dudes
  • Doctor Mike
  • How to ADHD
  • ***Jay Shetty
  • Kati Morton

Kids and Family

  • Blippi
  • ChuChu TV
  • ***Guava Juice
  • Ryan ToysReview

Lifestyle

  • Brooklyn and Bailey
  • Eva Gutowski
  • Jess and Gabriel
  • ***Merrell Twins
  • Mr. Kate

 News

  • AM to DM by BuzzFeed News
  • The Breakdown
  • NowThis News
  • ***The Philip DeFranco Show
  • The Young Turks

Pop Culture

  • Do They Know It?
  • Game Theory
  • Sneaker Shopping
  • Super Carlin Brothers
  • ***Vogue’s 73 Questions

Science or Education

  • AsapSCIENCE
  • The King of Random
  • Mark Rober
  • ***Marques Brownlee
  • Nas Daily

Sports

  • ***Cold As Balls
  • Donut Media
  • F2 Finding Football
  • Kevin Durant
  • WWE Mixed Match Challenge

 

SOCIAL VIDEO

Live Streamer

  • Critical Role
  • Myth
  • NICKMERCS
  • ***Ninja
  • Pokimane

Storyteller

  • Amanda Cerny
  • ***Gabbie Hanna
  • Jeffree Star
  • Shay Mitchell
  • Tana Mongeau

 

MUSIC

Breakthrough Artist

  • Big Shaq
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • Jaden Smith
  • ***Marshmello
  • Two Feet

Cover Song

  • Greta Van Fleet – “Rolling In The Deep” (Adele)
  • James Bay – “Delicate” (Taylor Swift)
  • Leroy Sanchez – “Havana” (Camila Cabello)
  • Morgan Saint – “Thru Your Phone” (Cardi B)
  • ***Walk off the Earth – “Girls Like You” (Maroon 5)

 

PODCAST

Podcast

  • Couples Therapy with Candice & Casey
  • Ear Biscuits with Rhett & Link
  • H3 Podcast
  • ***Not Too Deep with Grace Helbig
  • VIEWS with David Dobrik and Jason Nash

 

PERFORMANCE

Acting in a Comedy

  • Arden Rose – Mr. Student Body President
  • ***Liza Koshy – Liza on Demand
  • Melvin Gregg – God’s Son
  • Nate Contreras – Cheap Thrills with Tabasko Sweet
  • SungWon Cho – Anime Crimes Division

Acting in a Drama

  • ***Anna Akana – Youth & Consequences
  • Annie LeBlanc – Chicken Girls
  • DeStorm Power – Caught
  • James Bland – Giants
  • Jesse Ridgway – My Virtual Escape

Collaboration

  • David Dobrik and Jennifer Lopez – FEAR BOX Challenge
  • ***Kandee Johnson and Kim Kardashian – Princess Jasmine Transformation
  • Lilly Singh and Will Smith – How To Speak Internet 101
  • Miranda Sings and Sofie Dossi – Becoming A Contortionist!
  • Shane Dawson and Molly Burke – Switching Lives With A Blind Person

Ensemble Cast

  • Caught
  • ***David’s Vlog
  • Escape the Night
  • Ladylike
  • The Try Guys

 

CRAFT

Cinematography

  • Adam Tash – The Super Slow Show
  • Casey Neistat – Casey Neistat
  • Eric Foster, Kyle LaBrache, and Maris Lidaka – Paper Tigers
  • Greg Cotten – ATROPA
  • ***Joe Sabia – Vogue’s 73 Questions

Costume Design

  • Brandon Rogers – Magic Funhouse
  • Jennifer Newman – Miss 2059
  • Samantha Burkhart – Lindsey Stirling
  • ***Olivia Hines – Escape the Night
  • Ron Leaman – Automata

Directing

  • David Dobrik – David’s Vlog
  • Hazel Hayes – PrankMe
  • Jack Ferry – Mr. Student Body President
  • ***Jesse Ridgway – My Virtual Escape
  • Wesley “Wuz Good” Armstrong – Couples Night

Editing

  • Lee Black, Ronnie Edwards, Alexander Sedgewick, Daniel Seibert, and Thomas Torbergsen – Game Theory
  • Casey Neistat – Casey Neistat
  • Emma Chamberlain – Emma Chamberlain
  • ***Shane Dawson and Andrew Siwicki – Shane Dawson’s “The Truth About Tanacon”
  • TJ Nordaker and Kevin Williamsen – Honest Trailers

Visual and Special Effects

  • Jody Steel – Body Art with Jody Steel
  • Sam Wickert – SoKrispyMedia
  • ***Tobias Richter and Ryan Wieber – ATROPA
  • Tony E. Valenzuela – Find Me
  • Zach King – Zach King

Writing

  • Deja Harrell – Seeds
  • ***DeStorm Power – Caught
  • Ezra Ani – Pillow Talk
  • Melvin Gregg – God’s Son
  • Ry Doon, Luke Flipp, and Marion Webb – The Lab Ratz

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Audience Choice: Creator of the Year

  • Andrei Terbea
  • Casey Neistat
  • David Dobrik
  • Dolan Twins
  • Emma Chamberlain
  • Gabbie Hanna
  • Liza Koshy
  • Ninja
  • ***Shane Dawson
  • Safiya Nygaard

Audience Choice: Show of the Year

  • Blippi
  • Escape the Night
  • F2 Finding Football
  • Good Mythical Morning
  • The Philip DeFranco Show
  • REACT
  • Rooster Teeth
  • ***The Try Guys
  • Yappie
  • The Young Turks

Milk-Bone® Dog of the Year Honor

  • Louboutina the Hugging Dog
  • Pierre Don’t Care
  • ***Todd the Hero Dog

Click here to see the list of this year’s nominees.

View Comments
comments powered by Disqus