The Streamy Awards | 3rd Annual Nominees & Winners
MENU

3rd Annual Nominees & Winners

3rd Annual Streamy Awards Nominees and Winners

Best Direction

Streamy Award Winner

Stewart Hendler, H+ The Digital Series

Nominees

Mike Diva, Mike Diva Presents
Benny Fine, Rafi Fine, MyMusic
Jon Avnet, Jan
Drew Daywalt, Black Box TV
Stewart Hendler, H+ The Digital Series

Best Writing: Comedy

Streamy Award Winner

Bernie Su, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries

Nominees

Felicia Day, The Guild
Peter Shukoff, Lloyd Ahlquist, Epic Rap Battles of History
Spencer Grove, The Annoying Orange
Bernie Su, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
Benny Fine, Rafi Fine & Team, MyMusic

Best Writing: Drama

Streamy Award Winner

Tony Valenzuela, Black Box TV

Nominees

Christopher Kubasik, The Booth at the End
Susan Miller, Tina Cesa Ward, Anyone But Me
Todd Helbing, Aaron Helbing, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Vlad Baranovsky, Yuri Baranovsky, Leap Year
Tony Valenzuela, Black Box TV

Best Ensemble Cast

Streamy Award Winner

Burning Love

Nominees

Burning Love
Cybergeddon
Epic Meal Time
The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
Video Game High School

Best Male Performance: Drama

Streamy Award Winner

Xander Berkeley, The Booth at the End

Nominees

Xander Berkeley, The Booth at the End
Ben Samuel, Battleground
Jackson Rathbone, Aim High
Olivier Martinez, Cybergeddon
Tom Green, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

Best Female Performance: Drama

Streamy Award Winner

Missy Peregrym, Cybergeddon

Nominees
Rachael Hip-Flores, Anyone But Me
Troian Bellisario, Lauren
Alison Haislip, Battleground
Anna Popplewell, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Missy Peregrym, Cybergeddon

Best Drama Series

Streamy Award Winner

Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

Nominees
Lauren
Anyone But Me
The Booth at the End
RUNAWAYS
Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

Best Action or Sci-Fi Series

Streamy Award Winner

H+ The Digital Series

Nominees
H+ The Digital Series
DRONE
Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Bite Me
Clutch

Best Comedy Series

Streamy Award Winner

Burning Love

Nominees
Burning Love
The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
Smosh
MyMusic
PrisonPals

Best Non-Fiction or Reality Series

Streamy Award Winner

Kids React

Nominees
Kids React
K-Town
Shaytards
Ultimate Surprises
California On

Best Branded Entertainment Series

Streamy Award Winner

Leap Year

Nominees
Chasing with Steve Aoki
Cliffsnotes Films
Cybergeddon
Leap Year
Stories of Inclusive Innovation

Best First-Person Series

Streamy Award Winner

DailyGrace

Nominees
The Flog
iJustine
The Philip DeFranco Show
Ryan Higa
DailyGrace

Best Derivative Series

Streamy Award Winner

The Walking Dead “Cold Storage”

Nominees
30 Rock Presents: The Donaghy Files
Parks and Recreation: April and Andy’s Road Trip
The Walking Dead “Cold Storage”
Breakout Kings: Shrink Rapt
House of Lies: Fridays at Galweather

Best News and Culture Series

Streamy Award Winner

The Philip DeFranco Show

Nominees
The Philip DeFranco Show
SourceFed
Larry King Now
The Young Turks
VICE News

Best Production Design

Streamy Award Winner

Kasra Farahani, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

Nominees

Kasra Farahani, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Rachel Myers, Video Game High School
Andres Cubillan, H+ The Digital Series
Lindsey Stirling, Lindsey Stirling
Greg Aronowitz, Alynne Schripsema, MyMusic

Best Cinematography

Streamy Award Winner

Brett Pawlak, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

Nominees
Sean Stiegemeier, DRONE
Nick Schrunk, Red Bull Moments
Brett Pawlak, H+ The Digital Series
Brett Pawlak, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Benjamin Kantor, Husbands

Best Use of Fashion & Design

Streamy Award Winner

Mary Gutfleisch, Epic Rap Battles of History

Nominees

Mary Gutfleisch, Epic Rap Battles of History
The League of S.T.E.A.M, Adventures of The League of S.T.E.A.M.
Elaine Montalvo, Remixed
Kristin Ingram, The Guild
Cici Andersen, Catherine Elhoffer, MyMusic

Audience Choice Finalists for Personality of the Year

Streamy Award Winner

Grace Helbig

Nominees
Ashley Clements
Bernie Su
Brad Bell
Chester See
Grace Helbig
Mary Kate Wiles
Megan and Liz
Ryan Higa
Smosh
The Fine Brothers

Best Male Performance: Comedy

Streamy Award Winner

Ken Marino, Burning Love

Nominees
Ken Marino, Burning Love
Amir Blumenfeld, Jake and Amir
Jeff Lewis, The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
Brad Bell, Husbands
Ryan Welsh, Bite Me

Best Female Performance: Comedy

Streamy Award Winner

Hannah Hart, My Drunk Kitchen

Nominees
Hannah Hart, My Drunk Kitchen
Kristen Bell, Burning Love
Alessandra Torresani, Husbands
Ashley Clements, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
Julia Cho, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries

Best Host

Streamy Award Winner

Kassem G, California On

Nominees
Toby Turner, Tobuscus
Mark Malkoff, Celebrity Sleepovers
Larry King, Larry King Now
KassemG, California On
Luke Reichle, Secrets of the Red Carpet

Best Online Musician

Streamy Award Winner

Peter Shukoff, Epic Rap Battles of History

Nominees
DeStorm, DeStorm
Peter Shukoff, Epic Rap Battles of History
Mike Tompkins, Mike Tompkins
Lindsey Stirling, Lindsey Stirling
Chester See, Chester See

Best Guest Appearance

Streamy Award Winner

Ken Jeong, Burning Love

Nominees 
Blake Griffin, Book Club
Eliza Dushku, Leap Year
Ken Jeong, Burning Love
Felicia Day, MyMusic
Joss Whedon, Husbands

Best Original Song

Streamy Award Winner

Peter Shukoff, Lloyd Ahlquist, “Steve Jobs vs. Bill Gates”, Epic Rap Battles of History

Nominees
Alex Goot, “Lightning”, Alex Goot
Megan Mace, Elizabeth Mace, Rob Hawkins, Martin Johnson, “Bad For Me”, Megan and Liz
Kurt Hugo Schneider, “Run to Me”, RUNAWAYS
Peter Shukoff, Lloyd Ahlquist, “Steve Jobs vs. Bill Gates”, Epic Rap Battles of History
Elizabeth Chan, “A Christmas Song”, Failure Club

Best Animated Series

Streamy Award Winner

Tom Hanks’ Electric City

Nominees
Tom Hanks’ Electric City
Dinosaur Office
Dick Figures
Oishi High School Battle
Red vs. Blue

Best DIY or How-To Series

Streamy Award Winner

Masterclass

Nominees
Do It, Gurl
FPSRussia
Lauren Conrad’s Crafty Creations
Masterclass
Common Man Cocktails

Best Live Event

Streamy Award Winner

Red Bull Stratos

Nominees
Jay-Z Live From Barclays Center
Red Bull Stratos
SourceFed: #PDSLive 2012 Election Night Coverage
Bill Maher: CrazyStupidPolitics Live From Silicon Valley
Coca-Cola Red Carpet Live! @ The 2011 AMAs

Best Live Series

Streamy Award Winner

What’s Trending with Shira Lazar

Nominees
What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
SourceFed: The Nation Decides 2012
My Damn Channel LIVE
HuffPost Live
Secrets of the Red Carpet

Best Music Series

Streamy Award Winner

Epic Rap Battles of History

Nominees
Epic Rap Battles of History
AOL Sessions
Songify This; Songify the News
DECODED
VEVO GO Shows

Best International Series

Streamy Award Winner

Travel Story

Nominees
Live in Chelsea
Travel Story
MxM – México Por El Mundo
Visto Bueno
PrisonPals

Best Interactive Program

Streamy Award Winner

The Lizzie Bennet Diaries

Nominees
Chevy Sonic “Bungee Stunt”
Star Wars Uncut: The Empire Strikes Back
Dirty Work
Beckinfield
The Lizzie Bennet Diaries

Best Editing

Streamy Award Winner

Michael Louis Hill, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

Nominees
Nathan Zellner, Matt Hullum, Miles Luna, Benjamin Martin, Cody Ducksworth, Red vs. Blue
Blake Calhoun, Continuum
Michael Louis Hill, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Butcher Editorial, David Henegar, Ray Daniels, Daybreak
Benny Fine, Rafi Fine & Team, MyMusic

Best Visual Effects

Streamy Award Winner

Oliver Hotz, Matthew A. Rubin, DRONE

Nominees
Oliver Hotz, Matthew A. Rubin, DRONE
Clayton D’Mello, John Godfrey, Bite Me
David Ebner, 10,000 DAYS
William Hyler, MyMusic
Tim Kendall, Book Club

Best Choreography

Streamy Award Winner

Lindsey Stirling, Lindsey Stirling

Nominees
Keone Madrid, Mari Madrid, Harry Shum, Jr., Galen Hooks, Remixed
Lindsey Stirling, Lindsey Stirling
Hisonni Johnson, Michael Sarnoski, Fight Night Legacy
Brian Friedman, Masterclass
Kathryn Burns, MyMusic

Audience Choice Finalists for Series of the Year

Streamy Award Winner

SourceFed

Nominees
Bro Team Pill
Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Husbands
Kids React
MyMusic
Red vs. Blue
SourceFed
The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
The Young Turks
Visto Bueno