The Streamy Awards | 2nd Annual Nominees & Winners
MENU

2nd Annual Nominees & Winners

Overall Series

Best Comedy Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis

Nominees
Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis

Easy to Assemble
The Guild
The Legend of Neil
Wainy Days

Best Drama Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
The Bannen Way

Nominees
Angel of Death
Compulsions
OzGirl
The Bannen Way
Valemont

Best Hosted Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Diggnation

Nominees
A Comicbook Orange
Diggnation
Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show
Know Your Meme
The Totally Rad Show

Best Reality or Documentary Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
The Secret Life of Scientists

Nominees
Interview Project
Mommy XXX
RADAR
Streak to Win
The Secret Life of Scientists

Best News or Politics Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Auto-Tune the News

Nominees
Auto-Tune the News
Rocketboom
The Tomorrow Show with Mo Rocca
The Young Turks
VBS News

Best Foreign Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
OzGirl

Nominees
Flying Kebab
Girl Number 9
Noob
OzGirl
Riese

Best New Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Odd Jobs

Nominees
$5 Cover: Memphis
Girl Number 9
Odd Jobs
Old Friends
The Bannen Way

Best Companion Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
The Office: Subtle Sexuality

Nominees
Assassin’s Creed: Lineage
Dexter: Early Cuts
Harper’s Globe
The Office: Subtle Sexuality
Weeds: University of Andy

Best Animated Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
How It Should Have Ended

Nominees
Eli’s Dirty Jokes
Happy Tree Friends
Homestar Runner
How It Should Have Ended
Zero Punctuation

Best Branded Entertainment Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Back on Topps
(Topps, Dick’s Sporting Goods)`

Nominees
Back on Topps (Topps, Dick’s Sporting Goods)
Brainstorm (Altoids)
Easy to Assemble (IKEA)
Parts Art (Lexus)
The Temp Life (Spherion)

Best Experimental Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Auto-Tune the News

Nominees
Auto-Tune the News
Green Porno
HBO Cube
INST MSGS
Level 26

Audience Choice Award for Best Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Agents of Cracked

Nominees
Agents of Cracked
Anyone But Me
Dorm Life: Semester 2
Elevator
Noob
Star-ving
The Guild
The Legend of Neil
The Totally Rad Show
The Young Turks

Directing

Best Directing for a Comedy Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
The Guild

(Sean Becker)

Nominees
Blue Movies
(Scott Brown)
Dorm Life: Semester 2
(Chris Smith, Mark Stewart Iverson)
James Gunn’s PG Porn
(James Gunn)
The Guild
(Sean Becker)
The Legend of Neil
(Sandeep Parikh)

Best Directing for a Drama Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
The Bannen Way

(Jesse Warren)

Nominees
Anyone But Me
(Tina Cesa Ward)
Compulsions
(Nathan Atkinson)
Girl Number 9
(James Moran, Dan Turner)
The Bannen Way
(Jesse Warren)
Young American Bodies
(Joe Swanberg)

Writing

Best Writing for a Comedy Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Wainy Days
(David Wain) 

Nominees
Back on Topps
(Jason Sklar, Randy Sklar, Eric Friedman, Matt Price)
Dorm Life
(Chris Smith, Jordan Riggs, Jessie Gaskell, Jack De Sena, Jim Brandon, Brian Singleton, Mark Stewart Iverson)
The Legend of Neil
(Tony Janning, Sandeep Parikh)
The Guild
(Felicia Day)
Wainy Days
(David Wain)

Best Writing for a Drama Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Compulsions

Nominees
Anyone But Me
(Susan Miller, Tina Cesa Ward)
Compulsions
(Bernie Su)
Girl Number 9
(James Moran)
The Bannen Way
(Jesse Warren, Mark Gantt)
Valemont
(Christian Taylor)

Performance

Best Male Actor in a Comedy Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Zach Galifianakis — (Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis)

Nominees
Zach Galifianakis — (Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis)
Tony Hale — (CTRL)
Amir Blumenfeld — (Jake and Amir)
Sandeep Parikh — (The Guild)
David Wain — (Wainy Days)

Best Female Actor in a Comedy Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Felicia Day — (The Guild)

Nominees
Illeana Douglas — (Easy to Assemble)
Justine Bateman — (Easy to Assemble)
Joanna Cassidy — (Sex Ed)
Felicia Day — (The Guild)
Lisa Kudrow — (Web Therapy)

Best Male Actor in a Drama Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Mark Gantt — (The Bannen Way)

Nominees
Craig Frank — (Compulsions)
Robert Englund — (Fear Clinic)
Joe Absolom — (Girl Number 9)
Mark Gantt — (The Bannen Way)
Eric Balfour — (Valemont)

Best Female Actor in a Drama Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Rachael Hip-Flores — (Anyone But Me)

Nominees
Zoe Bell — (Angel of Death)
Rachael Hip-Flores — (Anyone But Me)
Tatyana Ali — (Buppies)
Sophie Tilson — (OzGirl)
Crystal Chappell — (Venice)

Best Ensemble Cast in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Easy to Assemble

(Illeana Douglas, Justine Bateman, Eric Lange, Michael Irpino, Cheri Oteri, Daryl Sabara, Michael Panes, Rob Mailhouse, Sean Durrie, Tom Arnold, Ed Begley Jr., Tim Meadows, Ricki Lake, Greg Proops, Kevin Pollak)

Nominees
Back on Topps
(Randy Sklar, Jason Sklar, Jason Nash, Janet Varney, Stephanie Courtney, Brian Huskey, Phil LaMarr)
Dorm Life
(Nora Kirkpatrick, Hannah Pearl Utt, Anne Lane, Jessie Gaskell, Brian Singleton, Jack De Sena, Chris Smith, Jim Brandon, Jordan Riggs, Pancho Morris)
Easy to Assemble
(Illeana Douglas, Justine Bateman, Eric Lange, Michael Irpino, Cheri Oteri, Daryl Sabara, Michael Panes, Rob Mailhouse, Sean Durrie, Tom Arnold, Ed Begley Jr., Tim Meadows, Ricki Lake, Greg Proops, Kevin Pollak)
GOLD
(Robert John Brewer, James Paul Xavier, Nathan Mobley, Rick Robinson, David Nett, Gary Karp, Shannon Ivey, Alan Loayza, Shannon Nelson, Jeremy Guskin, Angela Schnaible)
The Guild
(Vincent Caso, Felicia Day, Jeff Lewis, Amy Okuda, Sandeep Parikh, Robin Thorsen)

Best Guest Star in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
“Weird Al” Yankovic — (Know Your Meme)

Nominees
Chris Hardwick — (Back on Topps)
Nathan Fillion — (PG Porn)
“Weird Al” Yankovic — (Know Your Meme)
Wil Wheaton — (The Guild)
Courteney Cox — (Web Therapy)

Best Web Series Host

Streamy Award Winner
Zadi Diaz — (Epic Fu)

Nominees
Alex Albrecht — (Diggnation)
Zadi Diaz — (Epic Fu)
Kevin Pollak — (Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show)
Kristyn Burtt — (The Web.Files)
Michael Buckley — (What The Buck?!)

Best Vlogger

Streamy Award Winner
Shane Dawson — (ShaneDawsonTV)

Nominees
Brigitte Dale — (Brigitte Dale)
iJustine — (iJustine)
Phillip DeFranco — (sxePhil)
Shane Dawson — (ShaneDawsonTV)
Shira Lazar — (Shira Lazar)

Craft Awards

Best Editing in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
The Bannen Way
(Zack Arnold)

Nominees
$5 Cover: Memphis (Nathan Black, Morgan Jon Fox, Josh Swain)
Angel of Death (Jochen Kunstler, Jacob Vaughan)
Auto-Tune the News (Evan Gregory, Andrew Gregory, Michael Gregory, Sarah Gregory)
I Kissed a Vampire (David Bekoff)
The Bannen Way (Zack Arnold)

Best Cinematography in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Riese
(Christopher Charles Kempinski)

Nominees
Angel of Death (Carl Herse)
Circle of Eight (Michael Lohmann)
LUMINA (XiaoSu Han, Andreas Thalhammer)
Mountain Man (Robert Lam)
Riese (Christopher Charles Kempinski)

Best Art Direction in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Green Porno
(Rick Gilbert)

Nominees
$99 Music Videos (Jack Ferry)
Green Porno (Rick Gilbert)
Mountain Man (Matt Enlow)
Riese (Chad Krowchuk)
Tiki Bar TV (Kim Bailey)

Best Sound Design in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Fear Clinic
(Kunal Rajan)

Nominees
Fear Clinic (Kunal Rajan)
Mountain Man (Michael Miller)
Riese (Bill Mellow, Kevin Belen, Kirby Jinnah, Graeme Hughes)
Rockville, CA (Seth Talley)
The Vetala (Randy Kiss)

Best Visual Effects in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Fear Clinic
(Jason Bergman, Nicholas Onstad, Bethany Onstad, Jason Knetge, Erik Porn, Ikuo Saito, David Dang)

Nominees

Backyard FX (Erik Beck)
Fear Clinic (Jason Bergman, Nicholas Onstad, Bethany Onstad, Jason Knetge, Erik Porn, Ikuo Saito, David Dang)
Mordy Koots (Reece Sanders, Clayton Jacobson)
Safety Geeks: SVI (Tom Konkle, Thor Melsted, Mike Smith)
The Crew (Jeff Bell, Zack Finfrock, Brett Register)

Best Animation in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
theGoob
(Magnus Jansson)

Nominees
College Humor: Hardly Working (Dan Meth)
Happy Tree Friends (David Winn, Alan Lau, Jason Sadler, Brad Rau, Roque Bollestros, Paul Allan, Nica Lorber, Michael Lipman)
How It Should Have Ended (Daniel Baxter, Tommy Watson, Tina Alexander)
Inventions (Chris Weller, David Lamps, Option G, Evelyn Lee)
theGoob (Magnus Jansson)

Best Original Music in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Auto-Tune the News
(Evan Gregory, Andrew Gregory, Michael Gregory, Sarah Gregory)

Nominees
Auto-Tune the News (Evan Gregory, Andrew Gregory, Michael Gregory, Sarah Gregory)
Horrible Turn (Chance McClain, Kevin Ryan, Frank Bullington, Jeremy Botter)
Key of Awesome (Mark Douglas)
Sparhusen (Rob Mailhouse, Todd Spahr, Illeana Douglas)
The Coat (Thierry Chaze)

Best Live Production in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show

Nominees
Coin-Op TV Live
Fantasy Football Live!
Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show
The RadNerd Show
TWiT.tv

Best Interactive Experience in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Valemont

Nominees
Circle of Eight
I <3 Vampires
Married on MySpace
Valemont
Wreck and Salvage: Suppendapo

Best Product Integration in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Easy to Assemble
(IKEA)

Nominees
Circle of Eight (Mountain Dew)
Easy to Assemble (IKEA)
The Bannen Way (Jaguar)
Valemont (Verizon Wireless)
Woke Up Dead (Kodak)

Best Mobile Experience in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Valemont

Nominees
AT&T Life Without Mobile
Mr. Wrong
Playboy: Interns
Seth on Survival
Valemont