The Streamy Awards | 1st Annual Nominees & Winners
MENU

1st Annual Nominees & Winners

Overall Series

Best Comedy Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
The Guild

Nominees
Childrens’ Hospital
Dr. Horrible’s Sing Along Blog
The Guild
Onion News Network
You Suck at Photoshop

Best Dramatic Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy

Nominees
2009: A True Story
After Judgment
Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy
Gemini Division
Sorority Forever

Best Hosted Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
EPIC FU

Nominees
Boing Boing TV
Diggnation
EPIC FU
Project Lore
Wine Library TV

Best Reality Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
The Shatner Project

Nominees
Amtrekker
Lo-Fi St. Louis
The Mortified Shoebox Show
Penn Says
The Shatner Project

Best News or Politics Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Alive in Baghdad

Nominees
Alive in Baghdad
MobLogic
Monkey News Source
Rocketboom
Talking Points Memo TV

Directing

Best Directing in a Comedy Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
(Joss Whedon)

Nominees
Casanovas
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
The Guild
The Legend of Neil
Overkill: A Love Story

Best Directing for a Dramatic Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Pink
(Blake Calhoun)

Nominees
After Judgment
Heathens
Pink
Sorority Forever
With the Angels

Writing

Best Writing for a Comedy Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
(Maurissa Tancharoen, Jed Whedon, Joss Whedon, Zack Whedon)

Nominees
Break a Leg
Childrens’ Hospital
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
The Guild
You Suck at Photoshop

Best Writing for a Dramatic Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy
(Jane Espenson, Seamus Kevin Fahey, Ronald D. Moore)

Nominees
After Judgment
Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy
Gemini Division
Sorority Forever
With the Angels

Audience Choice Award

Best Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
The Guild

Nominees
After Judgment
Dorm Life
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
The Guild
The Hayley Project
The Legend of Neil
Project Lore
The Shatner Project
Tiki Bar TV
The Wingmen

Acting

Best Male Actor in a Comedy Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Neil Patrick Harris — (Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog)

Nominees
Amir Blumenfeld (Jake & Amir)
Rob Corddry (Childrens’ Hospital)
Nathan Fillion (Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog)
Neil Patrick Harris (Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog)
Sandeep Parikh (The Guild)

Best Female Actor in a Comedy Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Felicia Day — (The Guild)

Nominees
Felicia Day (The Guild)
Lisa Kudrow (Web Therapy)
Megan Mullally (Childrens’ Hospital)
Kristen Schaal (Horrible People)
Taryn Southern (Private High Musical)

Best Male Actor in a Dramatic Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Alessandro Juliani — (Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy)

Nominees
Joel Bryant (After Judgment)
Justin Hartley (Gemini Division)
Alessandro Juliani (Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy)
Seth Mendelson (Take Me Back)
Christopher Stapleton (30 Days of Night: Dust to Dust)

Best Female Actor in a Dramatic Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Rosario Dawson — (Gemini Division)

Nominees
Rosario Dawson (Gemini Division)
Taryn O’Neill (After Judgment)
Rachel Risen (The Hayley Project)
Jessica Rose (Sorority Forever)
Tara Rushton (KateModern)

Best Ensemble Cast in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
The Guild

Nominees
All’s Faire
Childrens’ Hospital
Dorm Life
The Guild
Horrible People

Best Guest Star in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Paul Rudd — (Wainy Days)

Nominees
Fernando Chien (The Guild)
Felicia Day (Legend of Neil)
Eva Longoria Parker (Childrens’ Hospital)
Paul Rudd (Wainy Days)
Tay Zonday (Nite Fite)

Best Web Series Host

Streamy Award Winner
Alex Albrecht — (Project Lore)

Nominees
Alex Albrecht (Project Lore)
Zadi Diaz (EPIC FU)
Xeni Jardin (Boing Boing TV)
Kevin Rose (Diggnation)
Gary Vaynerchuck (Wine Library TV)

Craft Awards

Best Editing for a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
(Lisa Lassek)

Nominees
Backyard FX
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
The Guild
Jake & Amir
Tiki Bar TV

Best Cinematography in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
(Ryan Green)

Nominees
The All-For-Nots
Captain Blasto
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
The Legend of Neil
Pink

Best Art Direction in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Tiki Bar TV
(Kim Bailey)

Nominees
Captain Blasto
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
Gorgeous Tiny Chicken Machine Show
The Guild
Tiki Bar TV

Best Visual Effects in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Backyard FX
(Erik Beck)

Nominees
Backyard FX
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
The Guild
Kirill
The Pop

Best Animation in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
The Meth Minute 39
(Dan Meth)

Nominees
Happy Tree Friends
Homestar Runner
The Meth Minute 39
Stickman Exodus
Zero Punctuation

Best Original Music in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
(Jed Whedon)

Nominees
The All-For-Nots
All’s Faire
Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
The Guild

Best Ad Integration in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
Back on Topps
(Skype)

Nominees
All-For-Nots
Back on Topps
Blah Girls
Gemini Division
Whatever Hollywood

Best Artistic Concept in a Web Series

Streamy Award Winner
You Suck at Photoshop

Nominees
Red vs. Blue: Reconstruction
Stephen King’s N
The Ten Commandments
Wreck & Salvage
You Suck at Photoshop